Skip to main content
Request Quote
PRODUCTS

Wholesale Ribbon, Printed Ribbon, Bows, and Award Ribbons

Lude Ribbon manufactures a broad product range covering plain ribbon, custom printed ribbon, foil ribbon, bows, award ribbons, sashes, and specialty constructions for importers, distributors, packaging suppliers, and brand programs. Wholesale supply and custom development from one factory.

Lude Ribbon provides a broad product range for B2B ribbon sourcing, with factory-direct supply, custom print capability, and sample validation before bulk production.

Product Coverage
Decorative Ribbon, Technical Ribbon, Printed Ribbon, Bows, Award Ribbons, Sashes
Typical MOQ
From 1,000 pcs (award ribbons & sashes) / 1,500 yds per color (stock-color ribbon)
Program Flow
Spec Review, Sample Approval, Bulk Production
12 product lines, ribbon, bow & sash Factory direct, own production & QC Sample before bulk, physical approval required MOQ from 3,000 yards per design, digital print programs Custom Pantone, dye-matched to your spec
The Problem

Choosing the Wrong Ribbon Material Breaks the Program

Most sourcing errors start before the order is placed. The wrong base material leads to failed samples, rejected shipments, and reprinted runs, not a supplier problem, a specification problem.

🎀

Material doesn’t match the application

Satin for a structured bow, organza for a logo print, the material choice determines whether the final product works at all.

📐

Width and construction specs unclear

Without specifying width tolerance, edge finish, and stiffness, samples arrive wrong and the clock resets.

🖨️

Print method doesn’t suit the surface

Digital print on velvet, hot stamp on organza, not every print method works on every base material. The wrong pairing means reprints.

📦

MOQ not known until late in the process

Starting with a product that has a 5,000-yard MOQ when the program needs 1,000 pieces wastes time and forces a restart.

What Goes Wrong

One Wrong Specification Cascades Into Four Problems

Spec errors don’t stop at the sample stage. Each wrong decision compounds into the next.

A
Wrong material specified

Buyer selects a material type without confirming it suits the application, print method, or end-use environment.

→
B
Sample rejected

Factory produces to spec, but spec was wrong. Sample doesn’t match expectation. Revision required.

→
C
Lead time resets

Each sample revision adds 7–14 days. A two-round revision cycle can push delivery past the program deadline.

→
D
Cost absorbed by buyer

Sample fees, airfreight for urgent re-samples, and sourcing time are non-recoverable. The spec error becomes a budget line.

How to Choose

Start From the Application, Not the Product Name

Each ribbon material has a specific surface behavior. Start from the job the ribbon has to do: carry a printed logo, drape a display, or present a finished box. The right product follows from that.

Once the ribbon type is clear, send the final specification through the RFQ form.

If you need… Ribbon type Typical applications
Glossy, smooth surface with visible sheen Satin Ribbon Gift packaging · Cosmetics · Luxury retail
Structured, printable surface with body Grosgrain Ribbon Apparel trim · Logo branding · Hair accessories
Premium tactile surface, no print required Velvet Ribbon Jewelry boxes · Perfume · Premium gifting
Lightweight, sheer, layered decoration Organza Ribbon Weddings · Florals · Event styling
Custom logo or pattern printed on ribbon Custom Printed Ribbon Branded packaging · Retail programs · Seasonal
Ready-to-use bows, award ribbons, or sashes Bows, Awards & Sashes Pageants · Award ceremonies · Retail POS
Natural, eco-friendly material with soft matte finish Cotton Ribbon Eco packaging · Organic brands · Handmade gifting
Product Range

Our Product Lines

Specialty ribbon wholesale: jacquard woven ribbon, elastic ribbon, and lace ribbon

Specialty Ribbons

Jacquard woven, plaid & check, and custom fiber ribbons for programs requiring non-standard weave structures, woven-in patterns, or bespoke material blends.

Custom Development

Custom Development Across All Products

All products in the Lude Ribbon range support custom development. Start from logo file, physical sample, artwork, or technical drawing.

  • Custom color (Pantone-referenced)
  • Custom width
  • Custom print (logo, pattern, text)
  • Custom packaging (bulk roll, spool, retail-ready)
MOQ Reference

MOQ Reference by Category

Starting minimums for each product category. All MOQs are confirmed at time of RFQ based on program specifics.

Product CategoryStarting MOQ
Plain ribbon, stock colors (all materials)1,500 yards per color
Custom printed ribbon3,000 yards per design
Pre-tied bows1,000 pieces per style
Award ribbons and badge ribbons1,000 pieces per style
Sashes1,000 pieces per style
Wired edge ribbon1,500 yards per color/material
Specialty constructionsContact for MOQ (depends on specification)
Buyer guides

Product Buying Guides

Compare ribbon materials, print options, and wholesale quote inputs before choosing a product path.

Product selection These guides support material choice, print method decisions, and RFQ preparation.
silk screen printed ribbon
Buying Guide

Material Selection Guide: Satin, Organza, Velvet, And Metallic Ribbon

Every ribbon material is a trade: the finish you gain, the handle you give up, and the print methods it will still accept.

Read guide →
polyester grosgrain ribbon
Buying Guide

How To Choose Between Satin And Grosgrain For Brand Packaging

Texture and stiffness decide how a packaging ribbon ties; the print surface decides how it photographs. Match both to the use before committing.

Read guide →
custom printed ribbon
Buying Guide

Custom Printed Ribbon Options

The print method constrains the ribbon base and the logo placement; sampling is where those choices get proven before money is committed.

Read guide →
wired velvet ribbon
Buying Guide

Ribbon Wholesale Price Guide: Moq, Materials, And Quote Inputs

Price moves with material and width first, print method second; packing and order volume decide the rest.

Read guide →
FAQ

Common Questions

Lude Ribbon manufactures satin, grosgrain, velvet, organza, and metallic ribbon, plus custom printed ribbon, foil printed ribbon, pre-tied bows, and award ribbons and sashes.

Satin ribbon has a smooth, glossy surface, selected for premium shine and brand visibility. Grosgrain ribbon has a ribbed, matte texture, selected for structural body, print adhesion, and durability. The choice depends on the application and brand positioning.

Yes. Multiple product lines can be combined in a single purchase order. MOQ applies per product/color combination.

Submit your application and requirements via the RFQ form. The team will recommend the most appropriate material, width, and print method for your specific use case.

Our Factory

Manufactured at Our Own Facility in Xiamen

Lude Ribbon operates its own weaving and printing facility. All products, plain ribbon, custom printed ribbon, bows, and award ribbons, are produced in-house. No subcontracting. Direct control over color consistency, lead time, and custom development from yarn to finished roll.

6,000㎡Site in Xiamen, incl. warehouse & office
20+ YearsCustom ribbon development experience
Product FamiliesRibbon, bows, awards, and sashes
7–14 DaysTypical sample cycle before bulk

Find the Right Ribbon for Your Program

Custom ribbon, bows, and award ribbons, wholesale supply and custom development from one factory.